Nostalgic Home

A Vintage View of Homekeeping

Random Recipe Monday – Old Fashioned Chocolate Pudding September 22, 2008

Filed under: Cooking,Ups and Downs — LotusMama @ 3:01 pm

I am sick. I have been all weekend, but it has really hit the heights today. I have a wicked sore throat and laryngitis, which I tend to get when I’m sick. Go figure. In fact, this blog is the most “talking” I’ve done in two days.

When I’m sick, I go straight for comfort food – who doesn’t it? Last night, hubby made up a batch of biscuits and sausage gravy for dinner. Yeah, for dinner. It hit the spot. Tonight, we’re having pot pie – and I’m not even going to make them from scratch. Nope, going with the frozen Marie Callender pies that I keep in the freezer for food emergencies (they are quite good, I must say).

But one thing I will be making is this chocolate pudding because that sounds soooooo good on my throat right now. I’ve been drinking tea with honey non-stop and I’m in desperate need for something else.

This is no way to start off the autumn season. Ah-choo!

Advertisements
 

2 Responses to “Random Recipe Monday – Old Fashioned Chocolate Pudding”

  1. rosemary Says:

    My mom would make butterscotch pudding when I was sick….but it came from a box….it was cooked tho.

  2. Heather Says:

    Hope you’re feeling better!!! For me all I wanted was to drink apple juice or if I was feeling very ill then ginger ale with a cherry to settle my stomach.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s